Privacy Policy

At Inside Bodybuilding we strive to protect and preserve the privacy of our readers online.

This Privacy Policy page details what we do with any personal data you give to us, or any details we take from you when you use our website.

We may update our privacy policy in the future, thus be sure to bookmark this page to check for changes.

Information We Collect

In order to create the optimal user experience for our website, we take certain information from you. This may include:

  1. Information regarding how you use Inside Bodybuilding, such as which pages you visit. Such data is includes overall traffic and geographical location
  2. Information provided willingly by yourself. For example, our readers have the opportunity to submit comments on articles, and thus filling out their name and email address.
  3. Information you provide when contacting us i.e. via email, mail or telephone.

Use of Cookies

Cookies help us to improve our website user experience by gathering information from your personal device, such as iPhone or computer.

Such cookies are typically downloaded to your device and stored in your hard drive (when using a computer). Such information will not reveal your personal identity — and is merely data. None of your personal details will be stored.

If you would like to decline the use of cookies, you can set this accordingly in your ‘settings’ on your computer. Simply choose the reject cookies option via your device.

Advertisers on our site can also use cookies. Such cookies from other parties may be downloaded if you click on certain ads on our website.

How Your Information Is Used

The information we collect is used to help improve your experience on Inside Bodybuilding. We may also use such information for any of the below:

  1. To communicate certain information regarding our products.
  2. To contact you regarding services you may be interested in. Such communication will require your consent before receiving.
  3. To notify you of specific changes to the Inside Bodybuilding website.

If you have made a purchase from Inside Bodybuilding before, we may be able to send you recommended products or services you may be interested in based on your previous buying decisions.

Where you have given consent to be contacted by us, you can withdraw this to no longer receive notifications.

How Your Personal Data Is Stored 

Data we collect from you may be transferred outside of the EU (European Union). You thereby agree to such transfers when you give your details to us. We strive to keep such information as secure and safe as possible.

Any information you send us electronically is done so at your own risk, as such content can be intercepted on the internet.

Disclosing Your Information

We strictly do not disclose any of your personal information to any other parties, except those mentioned in exceptional circumstances explained below:

  1. In the incident of our website being sold to a buyer
  2. When we are legally required to do so by the law (needing your personal information).
  3. To prevent fraud

Third Party Links

On Inside Bodybuilding we include links to third party websites. In such cases where we link out to websites, this is not to say we approve of that specific website’s privacy policy. Thus, when visiting other websites you should review their specific privacy policy (if you wish to send them any of your own personal data).

Access to Information

In compliance to the Data Protection Act 1998 you are allowed to access any information we have concerning you. However, please note that we can charge £10 to compensate us for our time/costs in providing such information.

CONTACTING US

Please feel free to get in touch if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.